WHAT CANADA DID
What Canada Did Friday at the 2020 Tokyo summer Olympic games:
ATHLETICS
Women’s 100 — Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto (11.18 seconds) and Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont. (11.21), were 19th and 21st in qualifying — both advance to the second round.
Women’s 5,000 — Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, Ont., was the 15th-fastest in qualifying (14:59.55) and will race in the final.
Women’s shot put — Brittany Crew, Toronto, did not advance after failing to register a mark.
Men’s 10,000 — Mohammed Ahmed, St. Catharines, Ont., finished sixth in the event (27:47.76).
DIVING
Women’s three-metre springboard — Jennifer Abel, Laval, Que. (332.40), and Pamela Ware, Greenfield Park, Que. (330.10), were third and fourth in the preliminary round and advance to the semifinals.
GOLF
Men — Mackenzie Hughes, Dundas, Ont., shot a oneover 72 (141) in the second round; Corey Conners, Listowel, Ont. (69) did not finish due to weather.
GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)
Women’s individual — Rosie MacLennan, Toronto, placed fourth in the final with a score of 55.460, missing the bronze by 0.275 points; Samantha Smith, Toronto, was 14th in qualifying (59.545), did not advance. FIELD HOCKEY Men — Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Burnaby, B.C., scored in the final minute to lift Canada into a 4-4 tie against South Africa. Canada finished the group stage with a tie and four losses, and will not advance to the playoffs.
ROWING
Women’s coxed eights — Canada (Susanne Grainger, London, Ont.; Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski, Calgary; Kristen Kit, St. Catharines, Ont.; Madison Mailey, Lions Bay, B.C.; Sydney Payne, Toronto; Andrea Proske, Langley, B.C.; Lisa Roman, Langley, B.C.; Christine Roper, London, Ont.; Avalon Wasteneys, Campbell River, B.C.) won the gold medal in 5:59.13.
Men’s Single Sculls — Trevor Jones, Lakefield, Ont., was third in the B-final (6:48.51).
RUGBY SEVENS
Women — Canada (1-2) lost 31-0 to France to finish the group stage; then defeated Brazil, 45-0, to start the classification round and will face Kenya in the ninth-place match.
SAILING
Women’s 49erFX (skiff) — Ali ten Hove, Kingston, Ont., and Mariah Millen, Toronto, were 10th, 12th and fourth on the day and are ranked 16th after nine runs.
Women’s Laser Radial (one-handed dinghy) — Sarah Douglas, Toronto (fourth, second) advances to the medal race after placing fourth overall in the preliminary round.
Men’s 49er (skiff) — William Jones, Jerseyville, Ont., and Evan DePaul, Burlington, Ont., stand in 19th place following the day’s races (18, 17,12). SOCCER Women — Following a scoreless regulation in the quarterfinal, Vanessa Gilles, Ottawa, fired the deciding goal as Canada won 4-3 over Brazil on penalty kicks and will play the United States the semifinals.
SWIMMING
Women’s 100 freestyle — Penny Oleksiak of Toronto, set a Canadian record, but finished fourth in the final (52.59), just 0.07 seconds behind the bronze-medallist from Australia.
Women’s 200 backstroke — Kylie Masse, Lasalle, Ont. (2:07.82), and Taylor Ruck, Kelowna, B.C. (2:08.73), placed fourth and seventh in the semifinals — both qualified for the medal race.
Women’s 4x100 medley relay — Canada (Taylor Ruck, Kelowna, B.C.; Pickrem, Halifax; Margaret MacNeil, London, Ont.; Kayla Sanchez, Toronto) posted the best time in qualifying (3:55.17) to earn a berth in the final.
Men’s 50 freestyle — Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C.,was eighth in the preliminary round (21.85) and qualified for the semifinals; Josh Liendo, Toronto, placed 18th (22.03), did not advance.
Men’s 100 butterfly — Josh Liendo, Toronto, was 11th overall in the semifinals (51.50), did not advance.
Men’s 4x100 medley relay — Canada (Markus Thormeyer, Delta, B.C.; Gabe Mastromatteo, Kenora, Ont.; Josh Liendo, Toronto;Yuri Kisil, Calgary) were eighth overall in qualifying (3:32.37) to gain a spot in the final.
VOLLEYBALL
Men — Canada (2-2) def. Venezuela, 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-12).
TOKYO OLYMPICS
en-ca
2021-07-31T07:00:00.0000000Z
2021-07-31T07:00:00.0000000Z
https://globe2go.pressreader.com/article/282183654092240
Globe and Mail